Route Sharing
Quote from HDFatboy on 07.07.2020, 18:02Hi Guido,
First, let me say that I have been using Scenic for a few years now and I absolutely love it! No other nav app even comes close to Scenic.
A riding buddy of mine who saw what Scenic could do liked it so much that he recently went from an Android phone to an iPhone for the sole reason of being able to use Scenic. We are both using iPhone SE's (2020) with ios 13.5.1 and Scenic 2.3.0.
We went for a ride together the other day. I made up a route for us to ride the night before and emailed it to him so he could follow along using Scenic.
He imported the route using the first import option, "<route name> (Vias and Stops as Routepoints)", and the route came up on Scenic just fine and he saved it.
At our first rest stop, he told me that Scenic, at times, was wanting him to turn at different locations then the route I was using, though it did eventually recalculate and put him back on the route I was using.
I am guessing that this is due to not enough waypoints in the route to keep us both on the exact same route. Or is there some other thing I may be missing?
Thank you,
Keith
Hi Guido,
First, let me say that I have been using Scenic for a few years now and I absolutely love it! No other nav app even comes close to Scenic.
A riding buddy of mine who saw what Scenic could do liked it so much that he recently went from an Android phone to an iPhone for the sole reason of being able to use Scenic. We are both using iPhone SE's (2020) with ios 13.5.1 and Scenic 2.3.0.
We went for a ride together the other day. I made up a route for us to ride the night before and emailed it to him so he could follow along using Scenic.
He imported the route using the first import option, "<route name> (Vias and Stops as Routepoints)", and the route came up on Scenic just fine and he saved it.
At our first rest stop, he told me that Scenic, at times, was wanting him to turn at different locations then the route I was using, though it did eventually recalculate and put him back on the route I was using.
I am guessing that this is due to not enough waypoints in the route to keep us both on the exact same route. Or is there some other thing I may be missing?
Thank you,
Keith
Quote from Guido on 07.07.2020, 18:20Hi Keith,
I'm not sure what happened to be honest. I'll have to look into it. Could be a bunch of reasons. What springs to mind:
- Something in the import process slightly changed the position of the vias and/or stops.
- Slight differences in GPS reception, although that's unlikely since you both have the same phone.HOWEVER, next time, I recommend not to export to GPX, but to use the 'Share' button. That will create a link which you can share with your buddy. And when he follows that link he will be able to add the route to hist account through the click of a button. Here's how that works: https://scenic.app/knowledge-base/sharing-routes-rides/
This leaves the route as is (no import differences) and just links it to his account too.
Cheers,
Guido
Hi Keith,
I'm not sure what happened to be honest. I'll have to look into it. Could be a bunch of reasons. What springs to mind:
- Something in the import process slightly changed the position of the vias and/or stops.
- Slight differences in GPS reception, although that's unlikely since you both have the same phone.
HOWEVER, next time, I recommend not to export to GPX, but to use the 'Share' button. That will create a link which you can share with your buddy. And when he follows that link he will be able to add the route to hist account through the click of a button. Here's how that works: https://scenic.app/knowledge-base/sharing-routes-rides/
This leaves the route as is (no import differences) and just links it to his account too.
Cheers,
Guido
Quote from HDFatboy on 07.07.2020, 21:28Guido,
I’ll try that with our next ride and report back my results.
Thank you for your quick reply.
Keith
Guido,
I’ll try that with our next ride and report back my results.
Thank you for your quick reply.
Keith
Quote from Maercker on 16.04.2021, 07:49The problem could be the route option ie Short, fast etc. What I have found from the the last version is to import the route as the trail. That way it uses the same roads not just wave points. The other option is of course use more wave points to force the mapping to follow the route. ( I used to do this with Garmin routes so multiple people would have same route)
The problem could be the route option ie Short, fast etc. What I have found from the the last version is to import the route as the trail. That way it uses the same roads not just wave points. The other option is of course use more wave points to force the mapping to follow the route. ( I used to do this with Garmin routes so multiple people would have same route)