SOLVED: Suddenly a route from Furkot tries to deviate at every intersection
Quote from MegaDon on 02.07.2021, 18:58Turns out the issue was the Furkot route was corrupt. I will leave the post below in case anyone else sees the issue.
===============================
I always plan my routes in Furkot and import them into scenic. The routes are in the USA, usually in West Virginia and Virginia.
Suddenly, when I import a route that has always worked, Scenic is trying to deviate at every single intersection for about 100 feet and then has a U-turn back onto the route. The change is noticeable, as the route suddenly has thousands of waypoints that it did not have before (one for each unnecessary detour).
I have two phones and run scenic on both (one as a backup) and it is happening on both.
It is so bad that a route that Furkot says is 433 miles, is suddenly 581 miles in Scenic, just due to the constant deviations.
Did the maps change? Or is there some other reason this should happen?
Don
Turns out the issue was the Furkot route was corrupt. I will leave the post below in case anyone else sees the issue.
===============================
I always plan my routes in Furkot and import them into scenic. The routes are in the USA, usually in West Virginia and Virginia.
Suddenly, when I import a route that has always worked, Scenic is trying to deviate at every single intersection for about 100 feet and then has a U-turn back onto the route. The change is noticeable, as the route suddenly has thousands of waypoints that it did not have before (one for each unnecessary detour).
I have two phones and run scenic on both (one as a backup) and it is happening on both.
It is so bad that a route that Furkot says is 433 miles, is suddenly 581 miles in Scenic, just due to the constant deviations.
Did the maps change? Or is there some other reason this should happen?
Don
Quote from Guido on 02.07.2021, 19:56Hi Don,
There was a map update recently, but I don't think that's the reason. To rule this out you could try deleting the app from your devices, redownload it form the App Store, login again and redownload your offline maps. That will make sure there is no versioning problems with your maps.
But, again, I don't think this is the reason. Most likely it's due to the many via points. When you imported from Furkot before, were there also this many via points?
It could be something on Furkot side has changed, or perhaps it was a recent change I did in Scenic that had this unexpected effect. If you could let me know about the number of via points when you imported before, I will investigate further.
Sorry about this and best regards,
Guido
Hi Don,
There was a map update recently, but I don't think that's the reason. To rule this out you could try deleting the app from your devices, redownload it form the App Store, login again and redownload your offline maps. That will make sure there is no versioning problems with your maps.
But, again, I don't think this is the reason. Most likely it's due to the many via points. When you imported from Furkot before, were there also this many via points?
It could be something on Furkot side has changed, or perhaps it was a recent change I did in Scenic that had this unexpected effect. If you could let me know about the number of via points when you imported before, I will investigate further.
Sorry about this and best regards,
Guido
Quote from MegaDon on 02.07.2021, 20:25Guido,
Thanks as always for the prompt reply. I decided to try other things first when I realized I could import other saved routes.
I ended up duplicating the route and making a single change. The new version imported fine, even though I only made a slight modification.
Thanks again for the assistance and I love the app. I have used it for several years and it is still the best app I have found.
Guido,
Thanks as always for the prompt reply. I decided to try other things first when I realized I could import other saved routes.
I ended up duplicating the route and making a single change. The new version imported fine, even though I only made a slight modification.
Thanks again for the assistance and I love the app. I have used it for several years and it is still the best app I have found.
Quote from Guido on 02.07.2021, 20:29Ok. Happy it worked out like that. Still strange you got that many via points with that original route. Let me know if that happens again with another route.
Ok. Happy it worked out like that. Still strange you got that many via points with that original route. Let me know if that happens again with another route.