Map is very inaccurate
Quote from chupa88 on 04.09.2020, 17:59I don't know what the problem is but the map is very inaccurate in my area of North Carolina. I would make a route in Google Maps and when I import the URL, Scenic would sometimes route a big loop around a road because I'm guessing the map thinks the road is closed?
It won't connect between point 4 and 5. I'm on that road all the time. Just this morning actually. And I think this is a new issue. I've had old routes that go thru that road without any issues. No matter how I reposition those two points, Scenic just won't connect the road. Any ideas on what's going on?
I don't know what the problem is but the map is very inaccurate in my area of North Carolina. I would make a route in Google Maps and when I import the URL, Scenic would sometimes route a big loop around a road because I'm guessing the map thinks the road is closed?
It won't connect between point 4 and 5. I'm on that road all the time. Just this morning actually. And I think this is a new issue. I've had old routes that go thru that road without any issues. No matter how I reposition those two points, Scenic just won't connect the road. Any ideas on what's going on?
Quote from Guido on 05.09.2020, 01:21It looks like indeed Scenic thinks there is no (allowed) way to get directly from 4 to 5. Could be a map issue in the latest map version. I’d love to take a look. Could you share a link to that route with me? (Use ‘share’ button above map preview when you select the route from the list). If you prefer you can use the ‘email me’ button at bottom of the support page).
It looks like indeed Scenic thinks there is no (allowed) way to get directly from 4 to 5. Could be a map issue in the latest map version. I’d love to take a look. Could you share a link to that route with me? (Use ‘share’ button above map preview when you select the route from the list). If you prefer you can use the ‘email me’ button at bottom of the support page).
Quote from Guido on 06.09.2020, 03:27Thanks for the link. Unfortunately it indeed is a mistake in the routing data which means I can’t fix this myself. I have to report this to the map provider so that they can fix this for the next map update. The problem is in this little stretch of road. It think you are not allowed to go there, this routes you around.
Meanwhile there are some workarounds for this, but they are not ideal: https://scenic.app/knowledge-base/wont-take-a-stretch-of-road/
I am also working on Scenic 3 at the moment (for next motorcycle season). This will switch to a new map and routing provider which will solve this problem for good.
Thanks for the link. Unfortunately it indeed is a mistake in the routing data which means I can’t fix this myself. I have to report this to the map provider so that they can fix this for the next map update. The problem is in this little stretch of road. It think you are not allowed to go there, this routes you around.
Meanwhile there are some workarounds for this, but they are not ideal: https://scenic.app/knowledge-base/wont-take-a-stretch-of-road/
I am also working on Scenic 3 at the moment (for next motorcycle season). This will switch to a new map and routing provider which will solve this problem for good.
Quote from chupa88 on 08.09.2020, 09:20How are the maps updated? Is it user input or some other official method? I probably have over a dozen routes using that road since it's close to my house. So I'm guessing if I pull up one of those older routes, it'll have the same routing error?
How are the maps updated? Is it user input or some other official method? I probably have over a dozen routes using that road since it's close to my house. So I'm guessing if I pull up one of those older routes, it'll have the same routing error?
Quote from Guido on 08.09.2020, 09:25I'm almost certain the old routes will have the same error. The current maps are based on Open Street Maps. The current provider takes an extract 2 times a year, then adds their own processing to that extract and distributes the maps after that. You can update or report error on Open Street Maps, but that's unfortunately all you can do. See this link for more info: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/How_to_contribute
I'm almost certain the old routes will have the same error. The current maps are based on Open Street Maps. The current provider takes an extract 2 times a year, then adds their own processing to that extract and distributes the maps after that. You can update or report error on Open Street Maps, but that's unfortunately all you can do. See this link for more info: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/How_to_contribute