Map error
Quote from alanp on 21.07.2020, 12:59FYI, not sure where else to post.
I have noticed a map error in Colorado, US. US Highway 36 between Lyons and Estes Park, CO - a quite major and busy highway leading to Rocky Mountain National Park - has a missing section, or possibly a section that is falsely considered unpaved? I was trying to do a route following 36 to Estes Park and the app wouldn't select this route, instead routing me a very long way around. When I looked more closely, the 36 road symbol goes for a short section from a major red line, to a faint gray line. I was able to force the route to follow US 36 by putting a via point on the gray section, But this is definitely all paved!
By the way, Scenic is the best routing and nav app I have ever used!
FYI, not sure where else to post.
I have noticed a map error in Colorado, US. US Highway 36 between Lyons and Estes Park, CO - a quite major and busy highway leading to Rocky Mountain National Park - has a missing section, or possibly a section that is falsely considered unpaved? I was trying to do a route following 36 to Estes Park and the app wouldn't select this route, instead routing me a very long way around. When I looked more closely, the 36 road symbol goes for a short section from a major red line, to a faint gray line. I was able to force the route to follow US 36 by putting a via point on the gray section, But this is definitely all paved!
By the way, Scenic is the best routing and nav app I have ever used!
Quote from Guido on 21.07.2020, 15:17Thanks for letting me know Alan. I'll report it to the map provider.
Thanks for letting me know Alan. I'll report it to the map provider.