Import GPX, Overlay Track
Quote from Boe on 24.06.2020, 04:24Hi Guido
Thank you for your work, hope we Beta tester we can help you to improve scenic always a little!
I receive a lot of GPX four our Tours, import is working great. Of course, some little corrections need to be done as waypoints maybe badly chosen (wrong side of the high way for example). That process is perfect and I have my route overlaying the track exactly. Although on the road, sometimes the route is recalculated without me realizing it and I would love to see the track as a separate overlay (a blue line for example 🙂 to guide my group the same routes as other groups in our club.
Wish you all the best and regards from Zurich, Switzerland
Daniel
Hi Guido
Thank you for your work, hope we Beta tester we can help you to improve scenic always a little!
I receive a lot of GPX four our Tours, import is working great. Of course, some little corrections need to be done as waypoints maybe badly chosen (wrong side of the high way for example). That process is perfect and I have my route overlaying the track exactly. Although on the road, sometimes the route is recalculated without me realizing it and I would love to see the track as a separate overlay (a blue line for example 🙂 to guide my group the same routes as other groups in our club.
Wish you all the best and regards from Zurich, Switzerland
Daniel
Quote from Guido on 24.06.2020, 09:12Hi Daniel,
You can't show the track as it was imported, but, if you get the calculated route exactly like the track during import, perhaps the 'show original route' option might work for you (in Settings > Navigation & Tracking).
Cheers,
Guido
Hi Daniel,
You can't show the track as it was imported, but, if you get the calculated route exactly like the track during import, perhaps the 'show original route' option might work for you (in Settings > Navigation & Tracking).
Cheers,
Guido