GPX files gives path but no route
Quote from wil duc on 21.09.2020, 14:17I can import a GPX file without problems but in navigation mode it only shows as a dotted lilac line on the map. I can more less follow this path but I get no directions. What do I do wrong?
Furthermore I see only the distance and time covered from the start. No end time or time to next direction. This must be related to the initial problem.
Hope someone can help.
Cheers,
william
Holland
I can import a GPX file without problems but in navigation mode it only shows as a dotted lilac line on the map. I can more less follow this path but I get no directions. What do I do wrong?
Furthermore I see only the distance and time covered from the start. No end time or time to next direction. This must be related to the initial problem.
Hope someone can help.
Cheers,
william
Holland
Quote from Guido on 21.09.2020, 14:22Hi William,
I suspect you used the ‘save blue line as track’ button in stead of the ‘save’ button top left. Tracks don’t get turn by turn and voice navigation. Here’s more info on that: https://scenic.app/knowledge-base/offroad-dual-sport-trail-routes/
Hope this helps/explains. If not or if you have other questions please let me know. Happy to help.
Best regards and ride safe,
Guido
Hi William,
I suspect you used the ‘save blue line as track’ button in stead of the ‘save’ button top left. Tracks don’t get turn by turn and voice navigation. Here’s more info on that: https://scenic.app/knowledge-base/offroad-dual-sport-trail-routes/
Hope this helps/explains. If not or if you have other questions please let me know. Happy to help.
Best regards and ride safe,
Guido
Quote from wil duc on 22.09.2020, 10:53Hi Guido,
thanks for replying.
Were can i find this save blue line as track button?
I have three existing tracks imported as GPX files. How can I change them to become a route?
Cheers,
william
Hi Guido,
thanks for replying.
Were can i find this save blue line as track button?
I have three existing tracks imported as GPX files. How can I change them to become a route?
Cheers,
william
Quote from Guido on 22.09.2020, 12:08That button is only visible during import of the GPX file. Once saved you can't change a track to route or vice versa anymore. If the GPX files are still in your import queu you can import again.
That button is only visible during import of the GPX file. Once saved you can't change a track to route or vice versa anymore. If the GPX files are still in your import queu you can import again.